Farmers Markets That Accept SNAP/EBT

Illustration of a shopper paying with an EBT card at a produce stall

1,003 markets report SNAP acceptance to the USDA National Farmers Market Directory. Not every market reports it, so if yours isn't listed, ask at the info booth. New to this? Read how to use SNAP at a farmers market.

StateSNAP/EBTWIC vouchersSenior vouchersAll markets
California10710788605
Minnesota1012720437
Kentucky504749190
New York423836413
Pennsylvania423640208
Michigan402935337
Oregon374235134
Massachusetts342929218
Wisconsin333530235
Indiana312521194
Washington313131128
Illinois302121366
North Carolina291619210
Iowa273527194
Rhode Island25232239
Virginia241014298
New Jersey22191790
Georgia2021236
Texas20228232
Ohio18121862
South Carolina18141695
Kansas17117126
Missouri16713124
Colorado1410148
Florida1475225
Louisiana1371377
Arkansas1111782
Connecticut11129137
Tennessee1142100
Vermont116378
West Virginia1171164
Maryland1012999
Oklahoma102956
Montana86738
Idaho71243
Delaware66623
Alabama514117
Arizona555104
District of Columbia53364
Maine54245
Nebraska52556
Nevada55530
New Mexico55538
Alaska44348
Hawaii41313
New Hampshire31053
Utah30232
Mississippi22251
North Dakota10018

Source: USDA AMS National Farmers Market Directory · Data last updated October 27, 2026 · How we use it