Farmers Markets by State

Pick a state to see every listed market by city. Counts come from the USDA National Farmers Market Directory.

StateMarketsCitiesSNAP/EBTOrganic practicesIndoor
California6053461071237
Minnesota437283101173
New York41326842489
Illinois366203305413
Michigan337236404615
Virginia29815624348
Georgia23612720353
Wisconsin235155334212
Texas23212420577
Florida22512714285
Massachusetts218143343711
North Carolina210143294613
Pennsylvania20813942487
Indiana194115315011
Iowa19414527286
Kentucky190123507112
Colorado1488414184
Connecticut1378711111
Oregon1347537458
Washington1288931310
Kansas1268717191
Missouri1248516228
Alabama11780550
Arizona10449591
Tennessee1006611235
Maryland996410181
South Carolina955718222
New Jersey907122303
Arkansas825811232
Vermont785711132
Louisiana774913131
District of Columbia641550
West Virginia644511125
Ohio6251181811
Wyoming6029031
Nebraska56405190
Oklahoma564310136
New Hampshire5340372
Mississippi5137240
Alaska4823440
Maine4534562
Idaho4339790
Rhode Island392225274
Montana3830871
New Mexico3831551
Utah3224340
Nevada3013550
Delaware2311670
North Dakota1817160
South Dakota1715020
Hawaii1311472
Puerto Rico22020
Virgin Islands11000

Source: USDA AMS National Farmers Market Directory · Data last updated October 27, 2026 · How we use it